At YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions, we are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about clients, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions are Insurance Broker specialising in property on behalf of Landlords.

How do we collect information?

YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions obtain information when landlords or their agents use our web based insurance platform, or by information been provided over the phone.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and occupation.

How is your information used?

Your personal and/or sensitive personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • arrange and administer an application for insurance;
  • manage and administer the insurance;

Who we share information with?

We may pass your personal and/or sensitive personal information to industry related organisations, including authorised agents; service providers; reinsurers; other insurers; legal advisers; loss adjusters and claims handlers.

We may also share your personal and/or sensitive personal information with law enforcement, fraud detection, credit reference and debt collection agencies to:

  • assess financial and insurance risks;
  • recover debt;
  • to prevent and detect crime; and/or
  • develop products and services.

We will not disclose your personal and/or sensitive personal information to anyone outside YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions except:

  • Where we are required or permitted to do so by law;
  • to other companies who provide a service to us or you; and/or
  • where we may transfer rights and obligations under the insurance.

Your rights

You have a right to know what personal and/or sensitive personal information we hold about you.

If you would like to know what information we hold, please contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address noted below

Data Privacy Officer
YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions
21 White Rose Way
Garforth
Leeds
LS25 2EF

Please state the reason for your enquiry.

We may write back requesting you to confirm your identity.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If some of your information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting our Data Privacy Officer.
Providing consent to process your information by providing us with your personal and/or sensitive personal information, you consent to your information being used, processed, disclosed, transferred and retained for the purposes set out within this notice.

How long we hold client data for?

All insurance contract information is stored for a period of 5 years.   It is held in accordance with instruction from the insurers we work with. After the timescale has lapsed information is destroyed.

What happens if there is a data breach?

In the event of a data breach or perceived breach of confidentiality or Data Protection it will be reported to the Data Protection Officer, who will, in the event of a serious breach will report the incident to agents, clients and insurers and the Information Commissioner's Office, as required.

Find us

YorkshireLets Landlord Solutions
Insurance Brokers
21 Whiterose Way
Garforth, Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS25 2EF

Telephone: 0113 287 4177

Fax: 0113 287 6067